Make your own free website on Tripod.com

VISA RULES


The instruction and information given here is general in nature, however for specific information, you need to consult the Mission concerned.

  1. Passport valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of intended departure from India should accompany visa applications.

  2. Paste one photo and staple the other one on the form at specified place.

  3. Foreigners holding other nationalities (other than the country where applying for visa), should submit proof of long-term (at least three years)/ permanent residence in the country (where applying).  For citizen of other countries, a  reference has to be made to their country of residence for which an additional fee is applicable and will  involve extra processing time. Please   refrain  from making inquiries about the status of application during this time.

  4. Following visas are available from the Indian missions abroad:


Back
Home Page